30-Year Fixed-Rate Mortgages Since 1971

 

Monthly Average Commitment Rate And Points On 30-Year Fixed-Rate Mortgages Since 1971

 20172016201520142013
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January4.150.53.870.63.670.64.430.73.410.7
February4.170.53.660.63.710.64.300.73.530.8
March4.20.53.690.53.770.64.340.63.570.8
April4.050.53.610.63.670.64.340.73.450.8
May4.010.53.600.63.840.64.190.63.540.7
June3.90.53.570.53.980.74.160.64.070.8
July3.970.53.440.54.050.64.130.64.370.8
August3.880.53.440.53.910.64.120.64.460.7
September3.810.53.460.53.890.64.160.54.490.7
October 3.900.53.470.63.800.64.040.54.190.7
November  3.770.53.940.64.000.54.260.7
December  4.200.53.960.63.860.64.460.7
Annual Average  3.650.53.850.64.170.63.980.7

 

Annual Average3.660.74.450.74.690.75.040.76.030.6
 20122011201020092008
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January3.920.84.760.85.030.75.050.75.760.4
February3.890.84.950.74.990.75.130.75.920.5
March3.950.84.840.74.970.75.000.75.970.5
April3.910.74.840.75.100.74.810.75.920.4
May3.800.84.640.74.890.74.860.76.040.5
June3.680.74.510.74.740.75.420.76.320.7
July3.550.74.550.74.560.75.220.76.430.6
August3.600.64.270.74.430.75.190.76.480.7
September3.500.64.110.74.350.75.060.76.040.7
October3.380.74.070.84.230.84.950.76.200.6
November3.350.73.990.74.300.84.880.76.090.7
December3.350.73.960.74.710.74.930.75.290.7

 

Annual Average6.340.46.410.55.870.65.840.75.830.6
 20072006200520042003
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January6.220.46.150.55.710.75.710.75.920.6
February6.290.46.250.65.630.75.640.75.840.6
March6.160.46.320.65.930.75.450.75.750.6
April6.180.56.510.65.860.65.830.75.810.6
May6.260.46.600.55.720.66.270.75.480.6
June6.660.46.680.55.580.66.290.65.230.6
July6.700.46.760.55.700.56.060.65.630.5
August6.570.46.520.45.820.55.870.76.260.7
September6.380.56.400.55.770.65.750.76.150.6
October6.380.56.360.46.070.55.720.75.950.6
November6.210.46.240.56.330.65.730.65.930.6
December6.100.56.140.46.270.55.750.65.880.7

 

Annual Average6.540.66.970.98.051.07.441.06.941.1
 20022001200019991998
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January7.000.87.030.98.211.06.790.96.991.4
February6.890.77.051.08.331.06.811.07.041.2
March7.010.76.950.98.241.07.040.97.131.2
April6.990.77.080.98.151.06.921.07.141.0
May6.810.77.151.08.521.07.151.07.141.1
June6.650.67.161.08.290.97.551.07.001.0
July6.490.67.130.98.150.97.631.06.951.1
August6.290.66.950.98.031.07.941.06.921.1
September6.090.66.820.97.911.07.821.06.721.0
October6.110.66.620.97.801.07.851.06.710.9
November6.070.66.660.87.750.97.741.06.870.9
December6.050.67.070.87.381.07.911.06.741.0

 

Annual Average7.61.77.811.77.931.88.381.87.311.6
 19971996199519941993
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January7.821.87.031.89.151.87.071.77.991.6
February7.651.77.081.78.831.97.151.87.681.5
March7.901.87.621.88.461.87.681.77.501.6
April8.141.77.931.88.321.98.321.87.461.7
May7.941.78.071.77.961.88.601.87.471.8
June7.691.78.321.77.571.88.401.87.421.6
July7.501.88.251.87.611.88.611.87.211.6
August7.481.78.001.77.861.88.511.87.111.5
September7.431.78.231.77.641.88.641.86.911.5
October7.291.77.921.77.481.98.931.86.831.5
November7.211.77.621.87.381.89.171.87.161.6
December7.101.87.601.77.201.89.201.87.171.7

 

Annual Average8.391.79.252.010.132.110.322.110.342.1
 19921991199019891988
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January8.431.89.642.19.902.110.732.110.382.0
February8.761.89.372.010.202.110.652.29.892.1
March8.941.99.502.110.272.111.032.29.932.0
April8.851.79.502.010.372.111.052.210.202.1
May8.671.79.472.010.482.010.772.110.462.1
June8.511.79.622.110.162.010.202.110.462.0
July8.131.69.582.010.042.09.882.110.432.0
August7.981.79.241.910.102.09.992.110.602.2
September7.921.79.011.910.182.110.132.010.482.1
October8.091.88.861.910.172.29.952.010.301.9
November8.311.98.711.810.012.19.772.010.272.1
December8.211.68.501.89.671.99.742.010.612.1

 

Annual Average10.212.210.192.212.432.513.882.513.242.1
 19871986198519841983
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January9.202.210.892.313.082.513.372.313.252.2
February9.082.110.712.312.922.413.232.413.042.0
March9.042.110.082.313.172.613.392.412.802.2
April9.832.39.942.213.202.613.652.412.782.1
May10.602.310.152.312.912.513.942.512.632.1
June10.542.210.692.312.222.514.422.512.872.1
July10.282.210.512.212.032.514.672.613.432.2
August10.332.110.202.112.192.614.472.613.812.2
September10.892.210.012.212.192.614.352.613.732.2
October11.262.29.982.112.142.514.132.613.542.1
November10.652.19.702.011.782.413.642.513.442.1
December10.642.19.322.111.262.313.182.513.422.2

 

Annual Average16.042.216.632.113.741.811.201.69.641.3
 19821981198019791978
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January17.482.214.902.012.881.610.391.59.011.3
February17.602.215.132.013.041.610.411.59.141.3
March17.162.215.402.015.282.010.431.59.201.3
April16.892.315.582.016.321.910.501.59.351.3
May16.682.316.402.114.261.910.691.69.571.3
June16.702.216.702.112.711.811.041.69.711.4
July16.822.216.832.112.191.811.091.79.741.4
August16.272.317.282.112.561.711.091.79.781.3
September15.432.318.162.113.201.711.301.69.761.3
October14.612.218.452.313.791.711.641.79.861.2
November13.822.217.822.114.211.712.831.710.111.2
December13.622.216.952.114.791.712.901.610.351.4

 

Annual Average8.851.18.871.29.051.19.191.28.041.0
 19771976197519741973
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January8.721.19.021.19.431.28.541.07.440.9
February8.671.18.811.09.101.28.461.07.441.0
March8.691.28.761.38.891.18.411.07.460.9
April8.751.18.731.38.821.08.581.07.540.9
May8.831.18.761.38.911.18.971.17.650.9
June8.861.18.851.38.891.09.091.27.730.9
July8.941.18.931.28.891.19.281.38.051.0
August8.941.19.001.28.941.19.591.38.501.0
September8.901.18.981.29.121.19.961.48.821.1
October8.921.28.921.29.221.19.981.58.771.1
November8.921.18.811.39.151.19.791.48.581.0
December8.961.28.791.29.101.19.621.38.541.0

 

Annual Averagenana7.380.9
 19711972
 RatePtsRatePts
Januarynana7.441.0
Februarynana7.320.9
Marchnana7.290.9
April7.31na7.290.9
May7.43na7.370.9
June7.53na7.370.9
July7.60na7.400.9
August7.70na7.400.9
September7.69na7.421.0
October7.63na7.421.0
November7.55na7.431.0
December7.48na7.441.0

 


Opinions, estimates, forecasts and other views contained in this document are those of Freddie Mac's Economic & Housing Research group, do not necessarily represent the views of Freddie Mac or its management, should not be construed as indicating Freddie Mac's business prospects or expected results, and are subject to change without notice. Although the Economic & Housing Research group attempts to provide reliable, useful information, it does not guarantee that the information is accurate, current or suitable for any particular purpose. The information is therefore provided on an “as is” basis, with no warranties of any kind whatsoever. Information from this document may be used with proper attribution. Alteration of this document is strictly prohibited. ©2017 by Freddie Mac.